Ed 595M: Applied Research Seminar
[…] B.   Liability for Damages or other Legal Remedies

If school officials violate the civil rights of students, school staff members or members of the school community, the school district may be subject to a lawsuit requiring the district to pay money damages or to correct the action that the school district has taken.  In either case, the school district may also be liable to pay attorney fees. 

If a school employee is sued for actions taken in the course of the employee's job, the school district is required under Oregon law to provide a defense and to pay damages awarded by the court.  ORS 30.285(1) states:

The governing body of any public body shall defend, save harmless and indemnify any of its officers, employees and agents…against any tort claim or demand, whether groundless or otherwise, arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring in the performance of duty.